Gov. Reg. No.: 43408/063/064

India Visa Information

Indian visas are available from Indian Consular Offices around the world, on payment of visa fee. UK citizens have to pay visa fee. Applications for multiple and single entry visas are accepted. Indian visas are necessary for all foreigners visiting India.

There are several kinds of visas including Entry Visa, Tourist Visa, Business Visa, Long terms visa(up to 5 years with multiple entry facilities) etc. are available. Also Collective Landing Permits are available for foreign tourists in groups.

Visa extensions:
Tourists visas are available for a maximum period of 180 days. No charges are levied for visa extension within the maximum period of 180 days. Identical passport photographs are required. However, in case of an extension beyond 180 days, which is allowed only in exceptional cases, an extension fee is charged. Tourists from other countries are advised to check current applicable visa fee/visa extension fees with government of India Tourist Offices or Indian Consular Offices located in their respective countries.

Type of Visa:
Tourist Visas:
Usually, a multi-entry visa, valid for a period of 180 days, is granted for the purpose of tourism. The visa is valid from the date of issue. Tourist Visa can also be given for 3 months, valid from date 1st entry into India which should be within 2 months from date of issue.

Collective Visas:
The facilities exists for issuing collective visas to group tours of not less than 4 members and sponsored by a government recognized travel agency. Such groups may split into smaller groups to visit different places in India after obtaining a collective "license to travel" from Indian immigration authorities. They must reassemble and depart as the original group.

Transit Visas:
Transit visas are granted by Indian Missions abroad for a maximum period of 15 days.

Employment Visa
This visa is issued to skilled and qualified professionals or persons who are engaged or appointed by companies, organizations, economic undertakings as technicians, technical experts, senior executives, etc. Applicants are required to submit proof of contract/employment/engagement of foreign nationals by the company or organization.

Exemption from Registration:
Foreigners coming to India on tourist visas for 180 days or a shorter period are not require registering themselves with any authority in India. They can move about freely in the country, except to restricted/protected areas and prohibited places.